CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 B87844

Ms. Sonja Lindner
Ungerer-America, Inc.
867 Berkshire Boulevard, Suite 103
Wyomissing, Pennsylvania 19610-1234

RE: The tariff classification of a stretch-bend-leveling line from Germany.

Dear Ms. Lindner:

In your letter dated July 11, 1997 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a quotation which includes the scope of supply and you have indicated that the entire stretch-bend-leveling line will be imported in a single shipment. The line consists essentially of coil car, uncoiler, deflection roll, cleaning device, 4-roll-braking-S-bridle, tension measuring station, the bend-levelling unit, 4-roll-tension-S-bridle, unflatness measuring system, slitting shear, and all the necessary tooling, hydraulics, electrical controls etc.

The applicable subheading for the stretch-bend-leveling line will be 8462.29.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for machine tools...for working metal by bending, folding, straightening, flattening, shearing, punching or notching...: bending, folding, straightening or flattening machines (including presses): other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-466-5670.

Sincerely,

Robert Swierupski
Chief, Metals and Machinery Branch
National Commodity
Specialist Division